Macclesfield and District Bowling Association

The results service for crown green bowling in the Macclesfield area

This season:
Tables
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Averages

Archives:
Summary
2001
2002
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012

Sponsored by

Andrew Smith Funeral Services 

Welcome to the Macclesfield & District Bowling Association website. 

 

Thank You to:

L & J Printing.

Andrew Smith.

Ross Kavanagh

Days Ironmongers.

Barley Hops. Beer Specialists

Premier Bowls

Pack Horse Bowling & Social Club

General secretary - Brenda Bailey - 01625 573748, or

Match secretary - Mike Watkins - 01625 427613 or


THE COMMITTEE:

PRESIDENT: 

CHAIRMAN: Mike Collier (Pack Horse BC)

SECRETARY GENERAL: Brenda Bailey (Chelford BC)

TREASURER: James Turner (PloughTrc BC)

RESULT SECRETARY: Mike Watkins (Pack Horse BC)

COMPETITIONS: Viv Hampton (Bollington BC )

CHESHIRE REP:   Mike Procter  (Parkside BC)

 

For administration matters (e.g. problems on the green, handbook issues) and the Floodlit Competition, please deal with Brenda Bailey.

Any fixture problems, please deal with Mike Watkins.

NEWS ITEMS.

NEWS ITEMS.

.

FIRST DIVISION INFORMATION: REPLACMENT CAPTAINS:

MACCLESFIELD B.C. "A" TEAM CAPTAIN.

CHRIS BUTLER  01625  427752.

-------

CONGLETON CRICKET CLUB  "B" TEAM CAPTAIN.

PHIL BEECH.  01260  279839

-------

THIRD DIVISION.

BOLLINGTON   B.C.  "C" TEAM CAPTAIN.

DAVID GOODWIN.  07738 760 873

________________________________________________________

PLEASE NOTE; 

ALL TEAMS PLAYING  PRESTBURY TUESDAY  NIGHT  HOME GAMES.

   PLEASE PARK YOUR CARS ON SHIRLEY DRIVE.

_______________________________________________________________

LYME GREEN B C HAVE "FOUR" TEAMS WHO ALL SHOULD BE PLAYING ON A TUESDAY EVENING, ROSS KAVANAGH HAS WORKED AROUND THIS SITUATION BY PLAYING TWO TEAMS ON A TUESDAY AND TWO TEAMS ON A THURSDAY.

LYME GREEN "A" AND "C" PLAY TUEDAY EVENING AND LYME GREEN "B" AND "D" PLAY ON THURSDAY EVENINGS.

_________________________________________________________________

COMPETITIONS: M & D B A

CHESHIRE SENIOR MERIT. Qualifying Round @ Victoria Park. Macclesfield,       Sunday April 9th. 10.30am. start

(Final:  At Urmston Sports, June 25th 2017, 10.30am start.)

Entries for qualifying round to: Brenda Bailey  by 8th April. 01625   573748

JUNIOR CHESHIRE MERIT: Final to be held at Flixton C.C. June 25th.12.00 start.

_______________________

M&DBA COMPETITONS:

STAN MASON TROPHY: LOD Pairs  @ Congleton  CC   Sunday April 30th 

HAYMAN TROHY:         LOD Pairs   @ Wilmslow BC.    Sunday 14th May    

M. BENNETT CUP:       Singles        @ Pack Horse BC.  Sunday 25th june    

VICTORY PAIRS:   Enter as Pair.     @ Macclesfield BC, Sunday 23rd July    

NECKWEAR TROPHY:   Singles        @ Union Club,        Sunday 10 September

All competitions start at 10.30am.    NO PRACTICE.

Handicapping:   Div One  + 1 - Div Two + 3 - Dive Three + 5 - Div Four + 7

  ( if a Div 1 player pairs with a Div 4 player H/C totals to 8. This is halved =4)


FLOODLIT-KNOCKOUT:  Starts  Tuesday 11th July  &  Thursday 13th July

______________________________________________________________________

 

MACCLESFIELD BOWLING CLUB COMPETITIONS.

Sunday  19th March:      LOD Open Pairs.   Contact 01625 434406

Sunday  26th March:      LOD Open Pairs.         "                 "

Sunday  6th August:       Joan Foster Mixed Open Pairs.

Sunday  3rd September:  Ken Jackson Memorrial Trophy.

Sunay  8th October:       LOD Open Pairs.

Sunday 15th October:   LOD Open Pairs.

_________________________________________________________

PACK HORSE BOWLING and SOCIAL CLUB.

"The Gordon Swinton Open Singles Competition"

Sunday June 11th.  Entries to: Geoff Collins , 07508 532823

_____________________________________________________________





(Tuesday 10 March 2015)