Maghull & District Monday Night Bowling League

2021:
Averages
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Fantasy Bowls League
Rules
Green Finder
Admin - Summer
Admin - Winter

Other Sites:
BCGBA
BCGBA Rules
Ladies County
Mens County
Federation
Federation Results
Competitions
Merseyside CGBA
Aughton
Bootle Vets
Burscough
Burscough Results
Formby
Ormskirk
Shevi Bowls
Southport Ladies
Southport LV
Southport Parks
Southport Vets
Westhead

WELCOME TO THE WEBSITE FOR THE MAGHULL BOWLING LEAGUE

We run three divisions, playing on Monday evenings. For more information please contact the secretary, Chris Ellis.

League Officials

Chairman: Dave Fenney
Treasurer: Frank Carthy
Secretary: Chris Ellis, 07799 305 463 / 0151 282 5623, chrisellis86@blueyonder.co.uk
Assistant Secretary: Andy Howie, 07751 302 810, andrew_howie@hotmail.co.uk

All postponements and rearrangements to be confirmed with the League.


Home team to input match results on the league website within 24 hours.

Retain result card - Only send in event of a dispute.

If any new teams are interested in joining the league, please contact the League Secretary.

2024 SEASON

Postponed games
Mon 8th April - Olympic v Victora Park - Rescheduled for Tues 21st May
Mon 8th April - Tin Tab v Hightown
Mon 15th April - Olympic v Hesketh Arms B - Rescheduled for Tues 16th July.
Mon 29th April - Burscough Legion v Olympic


2024 AGM

The AGM took place on Tuesday 27th February at Aughton Institute. Minutes and proposals results will be posted here shortly.

WINTER LEAGUE PAIRS

Congratulations to Ian Grady and Kevin Wilcox for winning the Winter Pairs Competition at Ormskirk BC, beating Lee Downing and Steve Olsen 21-15 in the final.

Our huge thanks to Steve Halliwell for generously sponsoring this event.


WINTER LEAGUE

Congratulations to Ormskirk A for winning the Winter Pairs League.

SCROLL DOWN FOR FURTHER NEWS & NOTICES

2023 AGM

SCORES ENTRY

FLOODLIGHTS

PRIZE MONEY

LEAGUE RULES

KO CUP RULES

STARRED PLAYERS

PLAYING TWICE RULE

BCGBA MEMERSHIP CARDS

FANTASY BOWLING LEAGUE 2024

GALLERY

2023 AGM

The AGM was held on Tuesday 29th February at Aughton Institute. The minutes of the meeting can be read by clicking here

(Saturday 4 March 2023)

SCORES ENTRY

For any help in entering your teams scores, please click here for a useful guide.

 

(Friday 4 March 2022)

FLOODLIGHTS

The following teams have floodlights, so all home games will start at 7pm.

Aughton Institute
Burscough C&BC
Burscough Legion
Formby S&S
Formby Village
Freshfield A / Tin Tab
Olympic Our Ladys Scarisbrick NSC

(Friday 4 March 2022)

PRIZE MONEY

DIvision Winner: £180.00
Division Runners Up: £100.00

Merit Winner: £30.00
KO Cup Winners: £100.00
KO Cup Runners Up: £50.00

(Friday 4 March 2022)

LEAGUE RULES

  • If lights, all games start at 7pm
  • If no lights:
  • April: 6:30pm start
  • May / June / July: 7pm start
  • August: 6.30pm start
  • September: 6.15pm start
  • Clubs can change fixture times/dates if agreed by both teams. Please let the league know in this instance
  • Postponed/rearranged games to be confirmed by the league
  • Away team practice only 15 minutes prior to start
  • All games 21 up
  • Players may be registered at any time
  • All games to be completed by final fixture date. 

More info on rules here: www.cgleague.co.uk/maghull/rules.php

 

(Friday 4 March 2022)

KO CUP RULES

  • No practice
  • Team with most points wins the match
  • If tied, decided first on games won, then best winner
  • Players must have played one league game to be eligible for the semi final and two league games for the final
  • Players cannot play for both A and B team in cup matches

(Friday 4 March 2022)

STARRED PLAYERS

Clubs with two teams will have five 'starred' players who are eligible for the A team only. The remaining players will be free to represent either team during the season (but not on the same night). The starred players will be acknowledged on the registrations page by have a * after their name.

Tin Tab are the Freshfield B team, so Freshfield A will have 5 'starred' players.

 

(Friday 4 March 2022)

PLAYING TWICE RULE

Two players will be allowed to play twice in each match if teams are short.

More info:

  • If short of players, the Captain must make the opposing Captain aware prior to the start of the game
  • The names of players listed in games 1-6 go into a draw to be drawn by the opposing Captain. Both Captains or a representative of both teams must oversee the draw
  • If at home, any player redrawn gives the opposing player a five point start.
  • If away, any player redrawn gives the opposing player a three point start.
  • If redrawn, the second game does not count towards the players League averages.
  • The rule can only be applied once per game.
  • If Captains agree – Discretion may be applied to the rule and how many players go into the draw.
  • No player can play twice in a match more than four times in a season
  • The rule will NOT apply for cup matches.
  • This rule is for emergencies only and for only when teams are short of players – It must not be abused to try and give teams an extra advantage and the League will step in if it feels this is the case.

(Friday 4 March 2022)

BCGBA MEMERSHIP CARDS

Requests for membership cards must be accompanied by a BCGBA Membership Application Form.

The current fee for a BCGBA Membership Cards has been increased to £12 (£4 for replacement cards) and all cheques must be made payable to Merseyside CCGBA.

Send to: mccgbaregistrar@gmail.com / Kye Gorman, 94 Fishers Lane, Pensby, CH61 8SB.

(Thursday 3 March 2022)

FANTASY BOWLING LEAGUE 2024

INFO + RULES - Click here

VALUATIONS 2024 - Click here

LATEST SCORES - Week 5 / Week 6 / Week 7

FINAL SCORES 2023 - Click here

END OF SEASON STATS 2023 -Click here

 

(Saturday 1 January 2022)

GALLERY

2023 Division One League and Cup winners, Skem Park Rebels

2023 Division One League and Cup winners, Brooklands


2023 Division One Cup Runners Up, Hightown

2020/21 Tuesday Winter League Winners, Tute A:

2020/21 Tuesday Winter League Runners Up, Walton Park:

2019/20 Tuesday Winter League Winners, Tute A:

2019/20 Tuesday Winter League Runners Up, Walton Park:

2019/20 Saturday Winter League Winners, BRNESC:

2019/20 Saturday Winter League Runners Up, Saracens:

2018/19 Winter League Overall Winners, Walton Park:

2018/19 Winter League Overall Runners Up, Freshfield Natterjacks:

2018/19 Winter League Semi Finalists, Brooke Hotel & Fleetwood Hesketh:

2018 Division One Winners, Brooke Hotel 1:

alt

2018 Division Two KO Cup Winners, BRNESC 2:

alt

2018 Division Three KO Cup Winners, Northern 1:

alt

2018 Division Four KO Cup Winners, Hesketh Owls:

alt

2017/18 Winter League Overall Winners, Walton Park:

alt

2017/18 Winter League Overall Runners Up, Freshfield:

alt

2017/18 Winter League Semi Finalists, Zetland & Saracens:

alt

alt

2017 Division One Cup Winners, BRNESC:

alt

2017 Division Three Cup Winners & League Runners Up, Tute 1:

alt

2017 Division Four League & Cup Winners, Crossens:

alt

2016/17 Winter League Winners, Saracens:

alt

(Sunday 1 April 2018)