Bootle & District Pensioners Bowling League

Archival:
2023 ROLL OF HONOUR

Bootle Vets League:
CALENDAR 2024
Quick guide to RESULTS ENTRY
Detailed guide to RESULTS ENTRY
RULES for 2024
Division 1
Division 2
Clare Cup
Green Locations

Local links:
Aughton League
Birkenhead & Wirral
Burscough League
Formby and District League
Garston & Aigburth League
Maghull League
MCGBA
Ormskirk League
Southport L V league
Southport Parks League
Southport Vets League
Westhead League

National Links:
BCGBA home page
BCGBA CR1/CR2 forms

Admin:
League Admin
BCGBA player membership application form

WELCOME TO THE BOOTLE & DISTRICT PENSIONERS BOWLING LEAGUE WEB SITE. 

MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

President: Eric Hoare Life Vice President: Austin Fleming

Chairman: Paul Carline

Hon. Secretary: David Halewood 0151 924 8224 mob 07931 900775  

Hon. Assistant Secretary: Ken Buckley  01704 872834

Hon. Treasurer: Mike Truman 07890 047929

Committee Members:  Gordon Richards, Paul Thorpe, Tony Wright, Keith Sandon

Scorecards are to be entered on line or submitted to the Hon. Secretary to reach him within 48 hours of match completion. PLEASE RETAIN A SIGNED COPY OF THE MATCHCARD IF RESULTS ENTERED ELECTRONICALLY.

GENERAL
The league run two divisions playing on Thursday afternoons. The league is open to bowlers, ladies and men, aged from 55 years. As well as league games, a number of team and individual cup competitions are also run. Please scroll down for news and notices. Full details of previous season's results and statistics can be seen via the ARCHIVES link at the top of this page.
FRANK O'BRIEN
We are sorry to hear that Frank O'Brien of Litherland bowling club has recently passed away. Our condolences to family, friends and acquaintances.  2/2/2024
AGM HELD ON 1ST NOVEMBER 2023 - KEY POINTS

·      1.   A player will be eligible to play from the season start as long as aged 55 by 30th Sept in that season.

·      2.   All bowlers playing in the finals’ day of the Steele Cup, Tidman Pairs and Players of the season are to receive a financial prize. (This has already been paid out in the 2023 Steele Cup, and will also be paid retrospectively for 2023 in the Players of the Year competitions and Tidman Pairs).

·     3.    The 2024 Steele Cup will be played in June and the Tidman Pairs in September.

·     4.    In the Steele Cup, in all rounds including the Final, Division 1 players to play off 3, Division 2 players off 6, to 21 up.

·    5.     The Secretary will issue Steele Cup and Tidman Pairs entry sheets at the spring Registration Meeting for clubs to display on their notice boards.

·   6.      Walton Vets have resigned, so assuming no further changes, with the usual 2 up and 2 down, there will be 10 teams in Division 1 and 9 teams in Division 2.

·  7..      The 2024 calendar will be similar to 2023, with the season expected to start on 4th April and end on 3rd October with the Players of the Year competitions.

Note. Updated rules for 2024 are now on the web site.

BCGBA FEES INCREASE

From the 1 May 2023 the fee for a new member has been increased from £12 to £15 and the fee for a Replacement Card has been increased from £4 to £5.

23/3/2023  
OBC VETS 
 They emphasise that when entering the cricket club grounds by car, a speed limit of 5 mph must be strictly adhered to, otherwise bowlers will be forced to park outside on the road.
David Halewood, Hon Secretary  

 

 

 

 

 

2024 CALENDAR

RULES for 2024 (last updated Nov 2023)

GREEN LOCATIONS

2023 ROLL OF HONOUR

BCGBA MEMBERSHIP CARDS

Match Score Entry - quick guide

SAFEGUARDING

2024 CALENDAR

                

2024 CALENDAR all team fixtures on Thursdays at 1.00 unless stated

 

                        Divisions  1 and 2              

                       

4th April                                  League week 1     

11th  April                               League week 2     

18th April                                League week 3     

19th April (FRIDAY)             Clare Cup Prelim games

25th April                                League week 4                         

2nd  May                                 Clare Cup round 1

9th May                                 League week 5                         

16th May                                 League week 6     

23rd May                                 League week 7     

30th May                                 League week 8     

(1st  June  SATURDAY       Last date for Steele Cup Entries)

6h June                                  League week 9     

13th  June                             Steele Cup Prelims

20th June                              Steele Cup Finals

27th June                                League week 10 (rev 1)

28th June (FRIDAY)       Consolation Eric Hoare Trophy Prelim games

4th July                                   League week 11 (rev 2)                               

11th  July                                League week 12 (rev 3)           

18th July                                 League week 13 (rev 4)           

25th July                                 League week 14 (rev 5)           

1st Aug                                   League week 15 (rev 6)           

8th Aug                                 Clare Cup + Eric Hoare Trophy QFs**      

15th Aug                                 League week 16 (rev 7)           

22nd Aug                                 League week 17 (rev 8)           

29th Aug                              Clare Cup + Eric Hoare Trophy SFs**       

(31st Aug  SATURDAY       Last date for Tidman Pairs Entries)

5th Sep                                    League week 18 (rev 9)           

12th Sep                               Tidman Pairs Prelims              

19th  Sep                              Tidman Pairs Finals

26th Sep                               Clare Cup + Eric Hoare Trophy Finals**   

3rd  Oct           Billy Nelson Trophy              Arthur Hughes Trophy

**Also include equivalent Consolation Cup rounds

(Friday 19 January 2024)

RULES for 2024 (last updated Nov 2023)

BOOTLE & DISTRICT PENSIONERS BOWLING LEAGUE

LEAGUE RULES for 2024

Rule 10 and Cup Competitions amended as underlined.

1.           That the League be called ‘The Bootle & District Pensioners Bowling League.

2.           That the affairs of the League shall be vested in a committee consisting of a Chairman, Secretary/ Competition Secretary, Treasurer, Asst Secretary, and two members from the Clubs not represented by the elected officers.  The President and Vice president shall be ex-officio of the Committee.

3.           All Officers shall be elected at the Annual general Meeting and shall be eligible for re-election at the end of their term of office.  In the event of a vacancy occurring during the season the remaining officers have the power to fill the vacancy for the remainder of the season.

4.           The Committee shall meet in March and November and at other times when deemed necessary and shall deal with all matters and disputes arising between Clubs, all Competitions, Draws etc, and shall conduct any other business appertaining to the League.

5.           General Meeting of all Clubs representatives shall be held as and when necessary, but the Annual General Meeting shall be held in October/November.  THREE members of each Club may attend the Annual General Meeting but only ONE member of each team may vote.  At ordinary meetings the Secretary of each Club shall attend and be entitled to vote.

6.           At the Annual General Meeting reports from the Secretary and Treasurer shall be submitted and the election of Officers for the ensuing year shall take place.  Notices and motions of the suggested alterations to the rules must be made in writing and submitted to the League Secretary at least ONE MONTH before the Annual General Meeting. The Secretary will then issue the agenda for the A G M with details of all Proposals and Rule Changes a minimum of FOURTEEN DAYS before the A G M.

7.           No business may be transacted at a meeting unless a quorum of five members for a committee and thirteen members for a general meeting is present.

 

 

8.            Subcriptions, Players registration fees and  competition fees shall be decided at the Annual General Meeting.  Fees commencing on the 1st April in any year.

a.     Club Registration Fee                   £10 for 1st team, + £5 each for 2nd and 3rd teams.

b.     Players Registration Fee                £40.00 per team, regardless of number of players.

c.      Player of the Year                         £5.00 per team

d.     Clare Cup                                          £ 5.00 per team

e.     League Cup (when played)           £ 5.00 per team

f.      League Plate (when played)         £ 5.00 per team

g.     All other Competition Fees           £ 2.00 per Player

h.     All fees must be paid at the March General Meeting together with players’ names for the ensuing season, subsequent registrations to be notified to the Secretary and confirmed in writing.    

9.           Clubs accepted for membership shall abide by the Rules laid down by the Committee in respect of all Competitions.

10.       A) The League is open to both men and women players. Only team members who have attained the age of 55 by 30th September of a playing season and have been registered by midnight prior to the scheduled date of their first match for the Club shall be eligible to play in any League match or Competition.  In the case of team competitions a player must have played in at least TWO league matches for the same team in that season in order to be able to play for that team in a semi final or THREE league matches for a final.

B) Members can only play when they have reached the date of their 55th birthday. Proof of date of birth must accompany player’s registration form.

11.       A player may only register for ONE team in the League, that being the one specified on the team Registration Form.

a.     New players can be registered up to the 30th June and Club Secretaries are required to submit a Registration form showing players details, including their date of birth, to the League Secretary.

b.     Transfers of players between Clubs will not be allowed.

c.      Clubs having two teams in the same division, may not use players in both teams.

d.     Clubs having two teams in different divisions, may allow players in second team, to play in the first team, but once having played FIVE times in the first team, will be deemed to be a first team player.  FIRST team players cannot play for second team. 

e.     Clubs having two teams in different divisions may not use players in both teams on the same day - or in a rearranged game which corresponds with a game that was played on its original (or also rearranged) date.

12.       All games shall be played under B.C.G.B.A. Rules and shall be played in the afternoons commencing at 1.00 pm with at least four standard jacks [as approved by the B.C.G.B.A.] provided by the Home team.  If the Captains agree a suitable alternative jack may be used.

If a team cannot provide four players at the time of 1.00 pm, the offending team shall forfeit 21 points in respect of each absentee and the game shall be deemed to have been played.

Any team not having sufficient players to keep the green fully occupied i.e. not less than four sets during the match, shall on appeal of the opposing Captain have the full number of points deducted.  Viz:- 21 points for every player absent.  If any player retires from the game for any reason whilst the green is open, such player shall forfeit the game and the opponents score made up to 21.  If a team has insufficient players then the score card should be marked absent. [Captains should not enter any player’s name].

13.                   a.  A League or Cup game can be postponed due to severe weather conditions. The decision must be made on site, with the home captain in a league game being responsible for making the final decision. In the case of a cup match on a neutral green, if possible, a representative of the host club should make the decision and advise the two teams accordingly.

b.    A League or Cup game may be postponed if the Funeral of a member of any team in the league is due to take place on a day scheduled for a game.

c.     If a match cannot be played due to one of the above reasons, then best endeavours must be made by captains to play the match within 15 days, and certainly before the last scheduled league match of the season. The League Secretary must be notified of the new date. (Cup matches are to be played on same venue if possible, by agreement with host club. If the green is not available the Secretary is to be advised A S A P, for an alternative to be found)

d.    In all cases of a prematurely suspended game, completed games to count, uncompleted games to continue from point of abandonment (if both players available) all other games to be redrawn. No player with a completed card shall play again in the match. If a substitute player is required, they can take over the score of the previous player.

14.       In League matches the AWAY team only to be allowed sole use of the green for practise during the quarter of an hour immediately prior to commencement of the League match. The away team captain can practice on the green alongside the home team.

15.       Games shall be 21 up, each team to consist of 10 players.  Visitors will play the first jack in League matches.  On neutral greens and in Cup matches, Captains will toss for odd or even alternative lead off in each game.  In individual Competitions the referee will toss the coin.

16.       Check markers must be used.

17.       All home teams shall be responsible for submitting properly completed result cards, either on line into thr league web site, or signed and posted  to the League Secretary immediately following the match.  A fine of 50p will be levied in the event of a result card being more than 7 days late, unless a satisfactory explanation is forthcoming.

18.       In the event of two or more teams having the same number of points for league prizes, cup handicaps, relegation or promotion purposes, the placing of teams shall be decided as follows.

a.     Head to head results over the two matches, counting up league table points awarded in these two matches (so total number of individual winners plus aggregate win points).

b.     If this level, the highest total of individual winners in these two head to head matches.

c.      If still level, then the highest aggregate score over the two matches.

19.       The Championship Cups will be held by the winners for a period of 12 months.  Prizes in addition to the trophies will be decided by the Committee at the March meeting.

20.       Any team found playing ineligible player(s) will be penalised by the Committee with 21 - 0 score(s) being awarded to the opposing team in the offending games. 

21.       In League matches the scoring method will be as follows:-

·       One point is to be awarded to the winner of each game.

Points for the highest aggregate will be as follows:-

·       Three points for a team winning away from home. 

·       Two points for a team winning at home.

·       Two points for a team drawing away.

·       One point for a team drawing at home.

22.       All monies belonging to the League will be banked in the names of three trustees, any two shall sign cheques or forms of withdrawal. The Trustees shall be the Chairman; the Secretary and the Treasurer.

23.       Any Player or Official on the green must at all times wear at least a shirt.

24.       No Player is allowed to consume an alcoholic drink whilst playing a game.

 

LEAGUE PLATE RULES

25.       Subject to a committee decision when a new season’s league formation is known, this additional Plate competition may be played in any division having exactly eight teams.

26.       Each team in that league will play four games, two home and two away, against four of the seven other teams in the league.

27.       Subject to fixture arrangement constraints,  a team will play against one each of the 1st or 2nd, 3rd or 4th, 5th or 6th and 7th or 8th, where these positions are based on the final league tables for the preceding season. For division 1, the 7th and 8th placed are the two promoted teams from division 2, and for division 2, the 1st and 2nd teams are the two relegated from division 1.

28.       All games will be played to normal league game rules, with match points awarded accordingly (as per rule 21 above).

29.       In addition, a handicap system will be used. Thus based on the previous season’s final league table positions, and before any matches are played, teams will be awarded points in the Plate league table as follows:

·       + 15 for the 7th and 8th placed clubs

·       + 10 for the 5th and 6th

·       +5 for the 3rd and 4th

·       0 for the 1st and 2nd.

·       The winner(s) of the previous year’s Plate Competition (if held) will also have a further deduction of 5 in their initial handicap (Note. This will not be progressive if a team wins two or more years in succession).

30.                   a.  The League Plate winner is the team with the most points (including handicap points) in the league table after the four games have been played.

b.    If two or more teams finish on the same number of points, the positions will be decided by the higher aggregate score difference in the four games played.

31.       Each team will pay a £5 entry fee, with Prize money £25 to winners, £15 to runners up.

 

                               

 

COMPETITION RULES

GENERAL

Prize Money for all league and cup competitions is listed in the final section of these rules.  They may be reviewed, as and when required when and if any change of Entry Fees are agreed.

All bowlers playing in the finals day of the Steele Cup, Tidman Pairs and Player of the Year are to receive a financial prize.

All trophies shall remain the property of the league, held by winners for 12 months.

If any team fails to fulfil a fixture in any of the team knockout cup competitions, that team will forfeit any prize money they would have been entitled to in that competition in that year. They will also be fined £10-00 and disqualified from entering that competition the following year.

LEAGUE CUP KNOCK OUT COMPETITIONS DIVISIONS 1 and 2   

To be played (only if sufficient dates available during the season) on neutral greens with a straight through draw made at the beginning of the season. Teams losing their first match are automatically entered into the corresponding consolation trophy competition. Rules and any handicap as per the main competition apply.

Entrance fee £5.00 per team.

Teams in Division 1 to play for the Hawkyard Trophy and Hawkyard Consolation Trophy

Teams in Division 2 to play for the Ogilvy Trophy and consolation George Campbell Trophy

Each team to provide two jacks, mats and measuring equipment.

No practice on the green before start of play.

Winning team to submit results to the web site or League Secretary.

Club secretaries are to ensure that neutral greens are open and ready for play.

A team shall consist of 10 registered players (see also Rule 10). A player must have played in at least TWO league matches for the same team in that season in order to be able to play for that team in a semi final or THREE league matches for a final.

A player is cup tied to the first team that he plays for in any given cup competition.

Each game will be 21 up.  The match result will be based on the aggregate score.  If the match results in a draw, then the team with the highest number of individual winners is the overall match winner. All teams to play off scratch.

Winners of the main competition will be handicapped 20 points in the following season in the cup competition that they played in.

 

CLARE CUP and ERIC HOARE TROPHY    

All teams comprising the two divisions of the League shall be entered into the Clare Cup.

Teams losing their first match in the Clare Cup will be automatically entered into the consolation Eric Hoare Trophy. Rules and handicaps as per the main Clare Cup competition apply.

The entrance fee will be £5.00 per team.   

The Competition will be a Handicap.   

All matches will be played on neutral greens selected by the Management Committee, whose decision is Final.

Each team to provide two jacks, mats and measuring equipment.

No practice on the green before start of play

Winning team to submit results to the web site or League Secretary.

Club secretaries are to ensure that neutral greens are open and ready for play.

A team shall consist of 10 registered players (see also Rule 10). A player must have played in at least TWO league matches for the same team in that season in order to be able to play for that team in a semi final or THREE league matches for a final.

A player is cup tied to the first team that he plays for in any given cup competition.

Each game will be 21 up.  The match result will be based on the aggregate score.  If the match results in a draw, then the team with the highest number of individual winners is the overall match winner.

Handicaps are based on previous year’s league positions, starting at zero for the Division 1 winners, then 3 points added for each lower position. Teams promoted from Division 2 are placed above relegated teams. For example, with 10 teams in division 1, and two teams promoted and relegated, the 8th placed Division 1 team has a handicap of 21, the division 2 winners 24, runners up 27, then for the two teams relegated, they have 30 and 33 points.  The 3rd placed team in Division 2 has 36 points etc. In addition:

·         The previous year’s Clare Cup winners and runners up are also penalised a further -10  and -5 respectively.

·         If two teams finish on level league points, rule 18 applies to determine league placings for cup handicap purposes.

·         A new team entering the league will be given a zero handicap.

In any event, the maximum handicap difference between two teams will be limited to 50.

 

STEELE CUP       

Individual handicap Competition, open to all registered players.

Entrance fee £2.00 per player.

Games shall be 21 up. 

a.     All Division 1 players will play off +3, including the final..

b.     All Division 2 players will start on +6, including the final.

c.      Any player playing on his/her green in the finals will give +3 points to his/her opponents.

 

All matches to be played on greens selected by the Management Committee.

Host clubs are to provide jacks, mats and measuring equipment.

No practise before play.

 

TIDMAN PAIRS

A Pairs Competition for all registered players.  Entrance Fee £2.00 per player.

Players must be of the same Club but not necessarily the same team.

Games shall be 21 up with 6 on the card.

Matches are to be played on greens selected by the Management Committee.

Host Clubs are to provide jacks, mats and measuring equipment.

No practice on the green before start of play.

 

 

DIVISIONS 1 &2 PLAYER OF THE YEAR COMPETITION

The players with the highest number of LEAGUE wins in each club to play in division 1 and division 2 finals on the same day at a green selected by the L.M.C.

Division 1 players play for the Billy Nelson Trophy.

Division 2 players play for the Arthur Hughes Trophy.

If a team’s best player cannot attend the final, then the club’s next best player to play.

If there is a tie in the highest number of wins, then aggregate scores will be taken into account.

Walkovers do not count as a win.

Club secretaries to monitor results and forward names to the league secretary for the finals.

No practice on the green before start of play.

All games shall be 21 up with 6 each start on the card, except the finals which shall be full games of 21 up.

 

PRIZE MONEY

In addition to the prizes awarded to winners and runners up, all bowlers playing on Finals day in the individual and pairs competitions will receive a financial prize.

 

(Friday 19 January 2024)

GREEN LOCATIONS

AUGHTON INSTITUTE          Bold Lane, Aughton L39 6SG

BROOKLANDS                       21A Haigh Road, Waterloo L22 3XN

BRNESC                                 Moss Lane, Bootle L20 0ED (entrance adjacent to no. 24)

BROWNMOOR BROOKE      9-11 Brownmoor Park, Crosby L23 0TL

CRESCENT WASPS               Moss Lane, Bootle L20 0ED (entrance adjacent to no. 24)

FORMBY PARK                      Duke Street, Formby L37 4AZ

FRESHFIELD                         Timms Lane, Freshfield L37 7DN

LITHERLAND                        Hatton Hill Road, Litherland L21 9JN

MAGHULL VETS                    Oakhill Park, Liverpool Road, Lydiate L31 2NA

MOORSIDE PARK                 Moorside Road, Crosby L23 2RR

NORTHERN                          Moor Park, Elm Avenue, Crosby L23 2SX

OBC  VETS                            Ormskirk Vricket Club, Altys Lane, L39 4RG

SCARISBRICK NSC               Bullens Lane, Scarisbrick, L40 9RR

SEFTON & THORNTON        Nags Head, Green Lane, Thornton L23 1TJ

WALNUT                            Orrell Lane, Bootle L20 6PG

 

(Friday 19 January 2024)

2023 ROLL OF HONOUR

Division 1

League winners: Brownmoor Brooke A; Runners up: BRNESC

Billy Nelson Trophy winner: Ian Bates (Litherland B); Runner up: Keith Sandon (Litherland A)

Division 2

League winners: Northern; Runners up: OBC Vets

Arthur Hughes Trophy winner: Wally Hemmings (Brooklands); Runner up: Frank Smedley (Sefton & Thornton)

Clare Cup

Winners: BRNESC Runners up: Scarisbrick NSC

Eric Hoare Trophy (Clare Consolation Cup)

Winners: Formby Park A; Runners up: Moorside Park

Steele Cup

Winner: Tony Farrell (Brooklands); Runner up: Nick Aindow (Formby Park A)

Tidman Pairs

Winners: Phyllis Greenwood and Sammy Williams of Scarisbrick NSC. Runners up: Alan Bellis and Martin Roberts of OBC Vets.

 

(Saturday 28 October 2023)

BCGBA MEMBERSHIP CARDS

Requests for membership cards must be accompanied by a BCGBA Membership Form.  (Follow the links on http://merseysidebowls.co.uk/)

The current fee for a BCGBA Membership Cards is now £15 (£5 for replacement cards) and all cheques must be made payable to Merseyside County CGBA.

Send to: Kye Gorman, Acting County Registrar, 94 Fishers Lane, Pensby, Wirral, CH61 8SB

 

(Thursday 23 March 2023)

Match Score Entry - quick guide

To enter match results

·         Results may be entered by team captains or their representatives.

·         Go to the Bootle Vets League web site home page cgleague.co.uk/bootle/

·         Click on the TABLES heading.

·         In the league tables displayed, click on your team or your opponent’s team.

·         Click on today’s fixture and you should see the fixture heading displayed.

·         Click on the EDIT MATCH heading near the top of the screen.

·         Now log in with your club User Name and Password, ensuring you have the correct capitals and spacing.

·         Enter the match individual players and scores by selecting from the drop down menus of players and scores displayed.

·         Results can be entered or amended up to 7 days after a match, otherwise only the league secretary can enter/amend.

 

(Friday 20 January 2023)

SAFEGUARDING

From BCGBA: All clubs must have a Safeguarding Official by 1st March 2019. If the official is a member of more than one club then they can cover all clubs they play for.  If not, such clubs will be subject to a £25 fine, increasing by a further £25 for each succeeding 3 months without such a person, with the ultimate sanction of being barred from playing.

Just to remind you all, the recommended Action Plan for Clubs is as follows:

1. Identify an individual

2. Arrange for a DBS application to be completed through the BCGBA

3. Show the certificate to the County Safeguarding Officer / Evidence Checker / Counter Signatory.

4. Advise Club Members who the nominated Safeguarding Officer is.  This can be done by printing a copy of the Safeguarding Policy from the Safeguarding Website, adding the name of your Safeguarding Officer and then posting it on your Club notice board.

5. Ensure your Safeguarding Officer has a place on your committee to feedback any updates in policy.

6. Let the Merseyside Registrar have full details of the Safeguarding Officer for your Club. (This must be done by 30/6/2019 to avoid a fine)

KB 7/3/2019

 

(Sunday 1 March 2020)