Bootle & District Pensioners Bowling League

Archival:
2019 ROLL OF HONOUR

Bootle Vets League:
2019 Calendar
2019 Rules
Clare Consolation Cup 2019
Clare Cup 2019
Division 1
Division 2
Green Locations
Hawkyard Consolation Trophy 2019
Hawkyard Trophy 2019
Leading Averages (wins)

Local links:
2019 MCCGBA AGM report
Aughton League
Birkenhead & Wirral
Burscough League
Formby and District League
Garston & Aigburth League
Liverpool League
MCGBA
Maghull League
Ormskirk League
Southport Parks League
Southport Vets League
Westhead League

National Links:
BCGBA Membership Form link
BCGBA home page
Safeguarding

WELCOME TO THE BOOTLE & DISTRICT PENSIONERS BOWLING LEAGUE WEB SITE. 

The league run two divisions playing on Thursday afternoons. The league is open to bowlers aged from 58 years. A particular welcome to any ladies who will have joined the league for the first time in 2019. As well as league games, a number of team and individual cup competitions are also run. Please scroll down for news and notices.

Detailed fixtures/results for 2019 League and Cup matches can be seen by clicking on the link to TABLES at the top of this page. A weekly summary CALENDAR can be seen by scrolling down this header page. The 2019 league format and scheduling of the league and various cups is basically as for season 2018, except  that the Steele Cup and Tidman Pairs dates have been interchanged.

Full details of season 2018 results and statistics can be seen via the ARCHIVES link at the top of this page.

2019 AGM

 The AGM will be held on THURSDAY 31st October 2019 at Litherland B C Pavillion (Hatton Hill) 1-30 pm start. THREE members of each Club may attend the Annual General Meeting but only ONE member of each team may vote.

The following proposals are to be tabled

FROM COMMITTEE

  1. In ALL rules which state His or Him to be changed to His/her & Him/She

     2. Rule 8.  The Player Registration fee of £2-00 per Player to be changed to a “one off” lump sum of £35-00 per team to register any number of players correctly registered.

     3. Rule 10A.   That the Three-Day qualification period for players to be eligible to play be removed and replaced with “players need to be registered by Midnight on the day before the Scheduled day of a game” Note Rule 11A the final date to register new players will remain 30th June.

FROM CLUBS

From Litherland B C.

a) The Number of Players in each team be reduced from 11 to 10.

b)  All Cup Matches to be played on a 5 Home 5 Away Basis.

c)  That the Maximum Handicap in any match to be 50 points

d) All Games to start at 1-00 pm, given the number of players who play on a Thursday night.

From Freshfield B.C.

That the age for qualification should be reduced from 58 to 55

 

KEVIN ALLARS

Kevin, a prominent member of the Freshfield club, sadly passed away unexpectedly on Friday 30th August. 

His funeral is Monday 7th October 1045 West Lancs Crem in Burscough and afterwards at the West Lancs Golf Club.

 

MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

President: Eric Hoare Life Vice President: Austin Fleming

Chairman: George Campbell

Hon. Secretary: David Halewood 0151 924 8224 mob 07931 900775  

Hon. Assistant Secretary: Ken Buckley  01704 872834

Hon. Treasurer: Mike Truman 07890 047929

Committee Members: Gabriel Brittocoll, Ronnie McCann, Gordon Richards, Tony Wright

Scorecards are to be submitted to the Hon. Secretary and to reach him within 48 hours of match completion. IF SENT BY ELECTRONIC MEDIA, PLEASE RETAIN SCORECARD.


ARTHUR HUGHES and BILLY NELSON Players of the Year trophies

These were played on Thursday October 3rd at Brooklands. 

The Arthur Hughes (div 1) trophy was won by John O'Connor (Walnut A) with runner up Frank Southward (Litherland A)

The Billy Nelson (div 2) trophy was won by Sue Moorcroft (Moorside Park) with runner up Alan Dutch (Maghull Vets)

Congratulations to the winners and thanks to Brooklands Bowling Club for hosting the finals.

 

STEELE CUP - FINALS THURSDAY 19th SEPTEMBER at BROOKE HOTEL 1.00pm

Semi Finals

Harry Jones 21 Frank Southward 14

Norman Lee 21 Paul Thorpe 18

Final

Harry Jones (Brooek Hotel) 21  Norman Lee (Litherland) 12

Congratulations to the winner, Harry Jones

 

CLARE CUP and CLARE CONSOLATION CUP  FINALS Thursday 26th Sept 

Congratulations to Walnut B and Freshfield A, winners of the Clare Cup and Clare Consolation Cup respectively. 

Our thanks to the Northern for hosting these finals.

CLARE CUP FINAL  

Sefton & Thornton (50)  226

v

Walnut B (+70)  279

 

 

     

CONSOLATION CLARE CUP FINAL

Freshfield A (+10)  202

v

Maghull Vets (+25)  197

 

 

     

 

 

 

TIDMAN PAIRS 2019 FINALS 

AUGHTON INSTITUTE 4TH JULY 2019

 Congratulations to Paul Carline and Ted Clayton of Formby Park, pairs winners.

Final

Paul Carline/Ted Clayton    21           George McGhee/Billy Halliwell           11


HAWKYARD TROPHY FINAL played Thursday 1st August  at the Northern

Walnut A 187 (7 wins) v Litherland A 187 (4 wins). Walnut A had 7 winners so are the cup winners.

HAWKYARD CONSOLATION TROPHY played Thursday 1st August  at the Northern

Freshfield A 185 (4 wins) v Formby Park A 184 (7 wins) so Freshfield A are the Consolation cup winners.

Congratulations to Walnut A and Freshfield A.

 

DH 3/10/2019

 


 

2019 ROLL OF HONOUR

MERSEYSIDE COUNTY CGBA FEB 2019 AGM SUMMARY

BCGBA MEMBERSHIP CARDS

SAFEGUARDING

2019 CALENDAR

GREEN LOCATIONS

2019 ROLL OF HONOUR

Division 1

League winners: Litherland A; Runners up: Litherland B

Hawkyard Trophy winners: Walnut A; Runners up: Litherland A

Hawkyard Consolation winners: Freshfield A; Runners up: Formby Park A

Arthur Hughes Trophy winner: John O'Connor (Walnut A); Runner up: Frank Southward (Litherland A)

Division 2

League winners: Aughton Institute; Runners up: Moorside Park

Billy Nelson Trophy winner: Sue Moorcroft (Moorside Park); Runner up: Alan Dutch (Maghull Vets)

Clare Cup

Winners: Walnut B; Runners up: Sefton and Thornton

Clare Consolation Cup

Winners: Freshfield A; Runners up: Maghull Vets

Steele Cup

Winner: Harry Jones (Brooke Hotel A); Runner up: Norman Lee (Litherland A)

Tidman Pairs

Winners: Paul Carline and Ted Clayton (Formby Park A)

Runners up: George McGhee and Billy Halliwell (Litherland B)

 

(Friday 04 October 2019)

MERSEYSIDE COUNTY CGBA FEB 2019 AGM SUMMARY

  • Any Safeguarding fine will be delayed to 1st July to allow clubs more time to make arrangements.
  • The BCGBA affiliation fee is increased to £30 for 2019 (and will be £35 in 2020).
  • The County fee for clubs remains at £25, so the total  to be paid in 2019 is £55 (excluding handbooks)
  • The fee for individual bowlers BCGBA registration is now £12 (was £10).
  • All County officers were re-elected, with the exception of Paul Ashmore, the Safeguarding Officer, who resigned.
  • All club and league secretaries were urged to keep the County Secretary, Pat Crowther, updated with any secretary and/or contact details changes.
  • Pat said that all clubs who had paid the Affiliation Fees plus payment for the BCGBA handbook were sent copies to the last known addresses for the relevant clubs/leagues.
  • The meeting lasted over three hours, over half of this on Safeguarding.

David Halewood, League County Rep

 

(Thursday 07 March 2019)

BCGBA MEMBERSHIP CARDS

Requests for membership cards must be accompanied by a BCGBA Membership Application Form.  (Follow the links on http://merseysidebowls.co.uk/)

The current fee for a BCGBA Membership Cards is now £12 (£4 for replacement cards) and all cheques must be made payable to Merseyside CCGBA.

Send to: Linda Howard, 65 Prospect Vale, Wallasey, CH45 6TG.

 

(Monday 25 February 2019)

SAFEGUARDING

From BCGBA: All clubs must have a Safeguarding Official by 1st March 2019. If the official is a member of more than one club then they can cover all clubs they play for.  If not, such clubs will be subject to a £25 fine, increasing by a further £25 for each succeeding 3 months without such a person, with the ultimate sanction of being barred from playing.

Just to remind you all, the recommended Action Plan for Clubs is as follows:

1. Identify an individual

2. Arrange for a DBS application to be completed through the BCGBA

3. Show the certificate to the County Safeguarding Officer / Evidence Checker / Counter Signatory.

4. Advise Club Members who the nominated Safeguarding Officer is.  This can be done by printing a copy of the Safeguarding Policy from the Safeguarding Website, adding the name of your Safeguarding Officer and then posting it on your Club notice board.

5. Ensure your Safeguarding Officer has a place on your committee to feedback any updates in policy.

6. Let the Merseyside Registrar have full details of the Safeguarding Officer for your Club. (This must be done by 30/6/2019 to avoid a fine)

KB 7/3/2019

 

(Thursday 14 February 2019)

2019 CALENDAR

2019 CALENDAR  

(all fixtures on Thursdays, unless stated)

-------------------- DIV 1----------------------- DIV 2-------------

4th Apr

Open date

League week 1

11th Apr

League week 1

League week 2

18th Apr

League week 2

League week 3

25th Apr

League week 3

League week 4

26th Apr FRIDAY           Clare Cup Prelim Game(s)

2nd May

Hawkyard Trophy QFs

League week 5

9th May

League week 4

League week 6

16th May

League week 5

League week 7

23rd May

League week 6

League week 8

30th May

Clare Cup round 1

6th June

League week 7

League week 9

13th June

Hawkyard Trophy SFs**

League week 10 (rev1)

(15th June SATURDAY    Last date for Tidman Pairs entries)

20th June

League week 8 (rev 1)

League week 11 (rev 2)

21st June FRIDAY   Consolation Clare Cup Prelim game(s)

27th June

Tidman Pairs Prelims

4th July

Tidman Pairs Finals

11th July

League week 9 (rev 2)

League week 12 (rev 3)

18th July

Clare Cup QFs **

25th July

League week 10 (rev 3)

League week 13 (rev 4)

1st Aug

Hawkyard Trophy Finals**

League week 14 (rev 5)

8th Aug

League week 11 (rev 4)

League week 15 (rev 6)

15th Aug

League week 12 (rev 5)

League week 16 (rev 7)

22nd Aug

Clare Cup SFs **

29th Aug

League week 13 (rev 6)

League week 17 (rev 8)

(31st Aug SATURDAY   Last day for CupSteele  Entries)

5th Sept

League week 14 (rev 7)

League week 18 (rev 9)

12th Sept

Steele Cup Prelims

19th Sept

Steele Cup Finals

26th Sept

Clare Cup Finals **

3rd Oct

Billy Nelson Trophy

Arthur Hughes Trophy

 

** Date also includes the equivalent Consolation Cups rounds

(Monday 17 December 2018)

GREEN LOCATIONS

AUGHTON INSTITUTE          Bold Lane, Aughton L39 6SG

BROOKE HOTEL                    Brooke Road West, Waterloo L22 2BE

FORMBY PARK                      Duke Street, Formby L37 3LT

FRESHFIELD                         Timms Lane, Freshfield L37 7DN

LITHERLAND                        Hatton Hill Road, Litherland L21 9JN

MAGHULL VETS                    Oakhill Park, Liverpool Road, Lydiate L31 2NA

MOORSIDE PARK                 Moorside Road, Crosby L23 2RR

NETHERTON PARK               Arnside (off Thirlmere Drive), Litherland L21 5JL

NORTHERN                          Moor Park, Elm Avenue, Crosby L23 2SX

SEFTON & THORNTON        Nags Head, Green Lane, Thornton L23 1TJ

WALNUT A                           Orrell Lane, Bootle L20 6PG

WALNUT B      Moss Lane, Bootle L20 0ED (entrance adjacent to no. 24)

(Saturday 17 February 2018)