Widnes and District Bowling Association

Affiliated to the Merseyside C.G.B.A. and The British Crown Green Bowling Association. Headquarters Halewood Bowling Club Church Road Halewood

Walwyn White Plate

Walwyn White Cup 2022

Walwyn White Plate

The Draw for the Walwyn White Plate is as follows

  1. Preliminary Round Friday 10th June 2022 start 7:00 p.m. 

RESULTS:        

  1. Rainhill A(50) v USC A(40) @ Widnes Rainhill A could not raise team USC A awarded walkover
  2. Rainhill B(50) 204 227 Halewood A(45) @ JLR  Halewood A Win
  3. Childe of Hale A(40) 136 269 Wellington B(70) @ USC Wellington B win                                                                                                                                                               

Quarter Final Friday 24th June 2022 start 7:00 p.m.                    

  1. USC A(40) 213 v Halewood A(45) 221 @ Widnes BC Halewood A win +8
  2. Wellington B(70) 175 v Rainhill Bar(Scr) 210 @ JLR Rainhill Bar win +35
  3. Halewood C(70) 249 v Childe of Hale B(70) 241 @ Rainhill Halewood C win +8
  4. Halewood B(50) 230 v Wellington A(50) 221 @ Childe of Hale Halewood B win +9                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

Semi Final Friday 15th July 2022 start 7:00 p.m.

  1. Halewood A(45) 166204 Rainhill Bar(Scr) @ U.S.C. Rainhill Bar win +38
  2. Halewood C(70) 210 232 Halewood B(50) @ Widnes BC Halewood B win +22

Final Friday 5th August 2022 start 6:30 p.m.

      Rainhill Bar(Scr) 195188 Halewood B(+50} @ Widnes Bowling Club Rainhill Bar win +7

Walwyn White Plate Winners 2022 are Rainhill Bar

 

 

 

(Sunday 29 May 2022)

Walwyn White Cup 2022



The draw for the Walwyn White Cup is as follows. 

Preliminary Round  Friday 6th May 2022 start 7:00 p.m.

RESULTS:

  1. USC A(40) 211 v 223 USC B(65) @ Jaguar Land Rover USC B win
  2. Rainhill A(50) 190 v 198 Rainhill Bar(Scr.) @ Widnes Rainhill Bar win
  3. Clock Face(35) 210 v 183 Childe of Hale A(40) @ USC Clock Face win

First Round  Friday 27th May 2022 start 7:00 p.m.

  1. USC B(65) 197 v 190 Rainhill Bar(Scr.) @ Widnes USC B win +7 
  2. Clock Face(35) 232  v 224 Childe of Hale B (70) @ Lane Ends Clock Face win +8
  3. Wellington B(70) v Widnes A(45) @ United Services Club Widnes A Walkover
  4. Halewood A(45) 224 v 235 Lane Ends(65) @ Rainhill Lane Ends win +11
  5. Rainhill B(70) 197 v 239 JLR B(55) @ Childe of Hale JLR B win +42
  6. Prescot Manor(40) 197 v 168 Halewood C(70) @ Jaguar Land Rover Prescot Manor win +29
  7. Wellington A(50) v Widnes B(45) @ Halewood Widnes B Walkover
  8. Halewood B (50) 162 v 168 JLR A(50) @ Wellington JLR A win +6    

Quarter Final Friday 24th June 2022 Start 7:00 p.m.          

  1. USC B(65) 217 v Clock Face(35) 231 @ Wellington Clock Face win +14
  2. Widnes A(45) 179 v Lane Ends(65) 199 @ United Services Club Lane Ends win +20
  3. JLR B(55) 189 v Prescot Manor(40) 218 @ Clock Face Prescot Manor win +29
  4. Widnes B(45) 218 v JLR A(50) 203 @ Halewood Widnes B win +15

Semi Final Friday 15th July 2022 Start 7:00 p.m.

  1. Clock Face(35) 172230 Lane Ends(65) @ J.L.R. Lane Ends win +58
  2. P. Manor(40) 217215 Widnes B(45) @ Rainhill Prescot Manor win +2

Final Friday 5th August 2022 Start 6:30 p.m.

Lane Ends(65) 227200 Prescot Manor(40) @ Halewood BC Lane Ends win +27

Walwyn White Cup Winners 2022 are Lane Ends.

(Sunday 10 April 2022)