Salford, Eccles and District Ladies Amateur Bowling Association

Welcome to the web site for the Salford, Eccles and District Ladies Amateur Bowling Assoc. More details will be added to this page as they become available.

General:
League admin

This league comprises of 11 teams with the season starting in April and ending in September.

Competitions 2019

Ladies Pairs Trophy 2018

League Average 2018

Champion of Champions 2018

Broughton House Pairs 2018

Charity 4`s Trophy 2018

Merit Cup

League 4`s Cup

May Peter`s Trophy

Volex Trophy

Reeves Cup

Barrett Cup

League winners 2017

League average 2017

Competition Results 2017

Competitions 2019

Please remember to return trophies on or before date of competition

MONDAYS:-              COMPETITION                      VENUE

JUNE 17th                 MAY PETERS                           IRLAM entries in by June 4th

JULY 1st                    LEAGUE 4'S                            BEESLEY entries in by June 18th

JULY 15th + 22nd      MERIT                                    MONTON entries in by July 2nd

AUG 12th                  CHARITY 4'S                          PENDLETON entries in by July 30th

SEPT 2nd                  BROUGHTON HS                     VICTORIA MOORSIDE entries in by Aug 20th

TUES SEPT 10th        CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS      WINTON

SEPT 16th                 LADIES PAIRS                        ROE GREEN entries in by Sept 3rd

MONDAYS:-              COMPETITION                     Winner/ Runner Up

APRIL 29th                BARRETT CUP                         Winner: Sandra Woodward, Runner Up: Ann Doherty

MAY 13th                  REEVES CUP                           Winner: Barbara Milne, Runner Up: Marjorie Dean

JUNE 3rd                   VOLEX TROPHY                      Winner: Jennie Shone,  Runner Up: Ann Doherty 

(Friday 04 January 2019)

Ladies Pairs Trophy 2018

Congratulations to Jennie Shone and Pam Rothwell, winners of the Ladies Pairs 2018 held at Monton.

Runners up were Julie Wellock and Ann Doherty.

alt

 

(Monday 17 September 2018)

League Average 2018

Congratulations to Marjorie Dean winner of the average prize.

alt

(Tuesday 11 September 2018)

Champion of Champions 2018

Congratulations to Julie Wellock, winner of the Champion of Champions held at Patricroft.

Runner up was Jennie Shone.

alt

 

(Tuesday 11 September 2018)

Broughton House Pairs 2018

Congratulations to Delvine Sloane and Linda Duffy winners of the Broughton House Pairs held at Bolton Road.

Runners up were Betty Trueman and Beryl Hughes.

alt

(Tuesday 04 September 2018)

Charity 4`s Trophy 2018

Congratulations to Angela Hewitson and Delvine Sloane, winners of the Charity 4`s held at Cadishead.

Runners up were Barbara Gabler and Ann McGlynn.

alt

(Tuesday 14 August 2018)

Merit Cup

Congratulations to Jennie Shone, winner of the Merit Cup held at Irlam.

Runner up was Barbara Gabler.

alt

(Sunday 29 July 2018)

League 4`s Cup

Congratulations to Betty Trueman and Enid Hilton, winners of the League 4`s Cup held at Pendleton.

Runners up were Steph Johnson and Tina Carney.

alt

 

(Tuesday 03 July 2018)

May Peter`s Trophy

Congratulations to Jennie Shone, winner of the May Peter`s Trophy held at Winton.

Runner up was Ann Doherty, semi finalists, Barbara Gabler and Steph Johnson.

The trophy was presented once again by May Peter`s son who gave each finalist their own trophy to keep.

alt

 

(Tuesday 19 June 2018)

Volex Trophy

Congratulations to Jennie Shone, winner of the Volex Trophy held at Eccles.

Runner up was Marjorie Dean.

alt

(Monday 04 June 2018)

Reeves Cup

Congratulations to Jennie Shone ,winner of the Reeves Cup held at Roe Green

Runner up was Dilys Jackson.

alt

(Tuesday 15 May 2018)

Barrett Cup

Winner J.Shone RU P. Rothwell

Congratulations to Jennie Shone, winner of the Barrett Cup. Runner up Pam Rothwell.

(Monday 23 April 2018)

League winners 2017

Congratulations to Cadishead, winners of the league.

Runners up Victoria Moorside and in third place Roe Green.

(Sunday 17 September 2017)

League average 2017

Jennie Shone is this year`s winner with 48 points.

(Sunday 17 September 2017)

Competition Results 2017

Congratulations to

BARRET CUP: Winner Steph Johnson - Runner-up Jennie Shone

VOLEX TROPHY: Winner Doreen Murray - Runner-Up Pam Rothwell

MAY PETERS TROPHY: Winner Pam Rothwell- Runner-Up Sue Crank

LEAGUE 4'S CUP: Winners Brenda Ingham and Lilian Thornley - Runners-Up Elaine Hampson and Marjorie Wilson

MERIT TROPHY: Winner Barbara Gabler - Runner Up Angela Hewitson .

REEVES CUP:  Winner Mavis Nelson - runner up Jennie Shone

BROUGHTON HOUSE PAIRS: Winners Jennie Shone and Lil Abraham, Runners Up Ann Jones and Julie Keymer

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS: Winner Angela Hewitson, Runner Up Eileen Brown

LADIES PAIRS: Winners Sylvia Burke and Jacqueline McAulay, Runners Up Angela Hewitson and Alison O`Connor

 

(Wednesday 05 July 2017)