Altrincham & South Manchester Bowling League

General:
Rules

Current season:
Summary
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3

 

ALTRINCHAM & SOUTH MANCHESTER BOWLING LEAGUE

 

SEASON 2020

President:

HARVEY LEIGH esq.

Deputy President:

PHILL WRENN esq.

Chairman:

ANDY NOLAN esq

Deputy Chairman:

STUART HOLMES esq.

Honorary League Secretary & Treasurer:

PHILL WRENN esq.

Honorary Fixture Secretary:

HARVEY LEIGH esq.

League Council:

Peter Kelsall,   Joe Bayley,  Andrew Nolan,  Dave Stott, Keith Walden,  Iain Barrett

Life Members:

Noel Burrows,  Peter Kelsall,  Andrew Nolan,  Phill Wrenn,  Fred Hope,  Ken Lowthian

 

The Altrincham & South Manchester Bowling League has been in existence since 2001, when it merged with the old Altrincham Institutes League and the South Manchester Bowling League.

The League shall promote and organise Crown Green Bowls in compliance with the requirements of the British Crown Green Bowls Association.

At the end of the 2019 season, the League paid out overover £4000 in prize money, in both team and individual events and also keeping a healthy balance in the accounts.

There are three divisions within the League comprising of 29 teams and both male and female bowlers are allowed to play in teams comprising of 10 players a side. There is still scope for other teams to apply to join the league.

ANNUAL PRESENTATION EVENING 2020

FRIDAY 20th NOVEMBER 2020

at

SALE EXCELSIOR CLUB

SYMONS ROAD, SALE,

starting at 8.00pm.

PRESENTING 

A FABULOUS VOCAL ENTERTAINER

Mr KEVIN ANTHONY

 

Tickets £8.00 each from Secretary P.Wrenn, 0161 905 1700 or email phill.wrennbowls01@yahoo.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CANCELLATION OF LEAGUE BOWLING

Re-opening of Bowling Greens Advice & Guidance

CORONA VIRUS, SUSPENSION OF ALL BOWLING

CORONA ADVICE TO BOWLERS

KEARNS CUP SQUADS 2020 Season

PRESENTATION NIGHT 2019

PRESIDENTS HANDICAP, AWARD of MERIT 2020

PETER KELSALL OPEN MERIT 2020

KEARNS CUP DATES 2020

CANCELLATION OF LEAGUE BOWLING

The League Management Council have had to make the difficult and unfortunate decision to cancel all League Bowling for the 2020 season. 

This was a unanimous decision and one which we hope all clubs will accept and support. The safety of all bowlers was paramount in coming to that decision. Thank you.

(Saturday 23 May 2020)

Re-opening of Bowling Greens Advice & Guidance

Phase 1 re-opening of greens

RE-OPENING OF BOWLING GREENS

COVID - 19 UPDATE, TUESDAY 12th MAY 2020.

GUIDANCE ON THE RE-OPENING OF YOUR GREEN

https://cheshirecountybowls.com/news

(Wednesday 13 May 2020)

CORONA VIRUS, SUSPENSION OF ALL BOWLING

SUSPENSION OF ALL CROWN GREEN BOWLING

This is an extract from the British Crown Green Bowling Association, C.E.O. Mark Bircumshaw, to all County Associations, dated 16.3.20.

Following the Government announcement this afternoon, it is with great sadness that we have to suspend all bowling for the forseeable future.

Based on the advice announced, we need to avoid all mass gatherings and spoirting events as these will no longer be supported by the emergency services.

If anyone within your household has symptons then the whole family need to isolate for 14 days.

Limit social contact wherever possiblew and encourage working from home. At risk groups-those over 70 and those with medical conditions need to take additional care.

All B.C.G.B.A. meetings should now be postponed and un-necessary travel should be avoided. Contact in pubs, clubs and restaurants to be avoided.

Taking this all into account, all leagues should now suspend matches until such time as we are given an all clear to resume competitions.

All B.C.G.B.A. and B.C.G.L.C.C. Competitions are now suspended until further notice, this should include all qualifier events.

As a bowls community, we need to look after our members and I encourage you to follow the advice being given and support those we are able to at this very difficult time.

Please take care of yourself and stay safe.

On behalf of the Management Committee, B.C.G.B.A.

Chris Hasselby       B.C.G.B.A. Chairman

Mark Bircumshaw, B.C.G.B.A. C.E.O.

(Tuesday 17 March 2020)

CORONA ADVICE TO BOWLERS

(Sunday 15 March 2020)

KEARNS CUP SQUADS 2020 Season

KEARNS CUP SQUADS 2020  DIVISION 1

BEECH HOUSE

Craig Borlase,  Don Brantford,  Dermot Clarke,  Tony Clayton,  Dave Crompton,  Steve Davis,  Stan Delaney,  Carl Dulson,  Barrie Holland,  Alan Honeyset,  Danny Horan,  Bill Jordan, 

Rob Jordan,  Richard Mason,  John Rudkin,  Phil Rudkin,  Jimmy Slevin,  Anthony Westwood

 

LLOYDS

Chris Alderson,  Mark Bennett,  Jamie Bramley,  Nathan Brown,  Steve Cook,  Damian Cormican,  Mike Geraghty,  Billy Hibbert,  Richard Hindley,  Graham Law, Craig McGuigan,  Gary Minton,  Alan Mooney,  Andy Morrison,  Ben Phillips,  Dave Phillips,  Steve Ridley,  Pete Smith,  Keith Walden,  Graham Wells.

FLIXTON C.C.

Trevor Gray,  Keith Bailey,  Chris Campling,  Nick Campling,  Colin Crook,  Derek Ellams, 
Keith Haycroft,  Richard Hopper,  Keith Hughes,  Geoff Knowles,  Tony Lindsay,  Dave Massey,  Sheila McCormack,  Eddie Mills,  James Mills,  Graham Price,  Andy Southall,  Alan Whittaker,  Alan Walker,  Derek Wilkinson.

L.M.R.C.A.

Iain Barrett,  Dave Booth,  Alan Buckley,  Brenda Buckley,  Dave Carruthers,  Bob Collins, 
Colin Davies,  John Gillespie,  Roger Jones,  Sid McDermott,Peter Merry,  Cynthia Nuttall,  Ken Rimmer,  Norman Salthouse,  Peter Taylor,  Ian Willson

METROS 'A'

Jack Clayton,  Chris Coombs,  Rob Doolan,  Tony Doran,  Steve Drinkwater,  Anthony Flanagan,  Paul Ford,  Howard Gallagher,  Derek Hanson,  Dave Hope, Keith Jackson,  Jack Kelly,  Alan Lowe,  Tony Procter,  Jack Taylor,  Chris Telford,  Ray Tully,  Steve Wetherill,  Chris Wright,  

Jason Wright

OLD TRAFFORD

Dave Blakemore,  Eric Boon,  Brian Booth,  Leslie Brown,  Derek Butler,  Rob Cummings, 

John Garnes,  Gordon Harrison,  John Hepplethwaite,  Tracy Howarth  Mark Kelly,  Elizabeth Lees,  Lindsay Mulrooney,  Gary O'Brian,  Ged Parkes,  Phill Plano,  Colin Taylor,  Kel Turner,  Stewart Wilson,  Leo Yoksha

QUARRY BANK

Sue Barratt,  Sean Chappell,  Brian Clare,  Kevin Foster, Steve Gavin,  John Gethins, 

Anthony Hinds,  Tony Hinds,  Ainsley Joihnson,  Peter Kelsall, Malcolm Kettle,  Dave Leigh,  Kevin Murphy,  Graham Nobbs,  Mike O'Kell,  Andy Pearson,  Adam Roger,  Dave Roberts,  John Ryder,  Robin White

SALE EXCEL A

Tom Allison,  Mike Bacon,  Grant Chappell Snr,  Grant Chappell Jnr,  Sean Chappell,  Ron Clare,  Paul Craven,  Mike Gresty,  Gary Grayson,    Graham Jones,  Jeff Kelly,  Alan Murray, 

Mike      Nuttall,  Dave Rogerson,  Gary Scott,  Don Walker,  Gary Walker,  Phill Wrenn 

 

KEARNS CUP SQUADS 2020  DIVISION 2

BUDENBERGS

Alan Miller,  Chris Allen,  Joan Allen,  Mike Barnett,  Andy Birtles,  Dave Booth,  Carl Merry, 
John Clough,  Ruth Cooney,  John Fahy,  Pat Francey, Rob Kettle,  Stuart Kettle,  Harold Kuhn,  Ken Kuhn,  Kevin Legge,  Mike Merry,  Steve Newton,  Dave Parsons,  Barry Sherratt

DAVYHULME SOCIAL

Mel Fry,   Steve Clarke,  Stephen Cooper,  Mark Cornock,  Terry Crowley,  Ron Goddard,  Dot Jones,  Mike Jones,   Howard Marchment,   Brian Noblett,    Ann Scott,  Alison Sleigh, 
Christine Sleigh,  John Sleigh,  Tom Sullivan,  Howard Treslove,  John Wills,  Terry Scott

METROS 'B'

Brian Chaisty,  Ted Chapman,  Peter Henry,  Derek Holt,  Anthony Jones,  Vinnie Jones,  Alan Lord,  Jackie Lowe,  Tony Millington,  John Murphy,  Bill Parker,  Matt Partridge,  Jim Peloe, 

 Mike Sweeney,  Peter Williams, Stewart Wilson

PICKERING LODGE 'A'

Alan Ball,  John Barrett,  Steve Blackshaw,  Mike Burbery,  Anne Burbery,  Bill Hallam,  Stuart Holmes,  Gavin Kean,  Bill McClure,  David Price, Geoff Priestley,  Alan Richardson,  Chris Taylor,  Roy Tobin,  Alan Walton,  Harold Wright

LEIGH ARMS

Keith Royle,  Alan King,  Graham Bentley,  John Clarke,  Dave Collier,  Brian Hall,  Phil Duffy,  Paul Hynes,  Terry King,  Ged McLoughlin,  Paul Wilson, Paul Phillips,  Peter Westwood,

  Cameron Mateley,  John Hough,  Andrew Maycock,  Dominic King,  Geoff Roberts,  Alf Williams,  John Lovesay

LINDEN

Mike Streets,  Paul Farrell,  Marc Nelson,  Dave McCabe,  Steve Taylor,  John Entwistle,  Mike Cronin,  Lew Palmer,  Paul Conway,  Clive Maiden, Mick Boden,  Alan Monks,  Alan Johnson, Dave Gastor,  Paul Farrington,  John Lickley,  Geoff Shaw,  Ian Smith,  Barry Marshall,  Mike Taylor

MERSEY VALLEY

Bob Crowder,  Wayne Chappell,  Ken Brenner,  Steve Crowder,  Neil Delaney,  Nick Doherty,  Darren McKinnon,  Paul Duddle,  Alistair Edge,  Kevin Edge, Shaun Edmondson,  Rob Grant,

  Les Hylton,  Paul Lilley,  Colin Rothwell,  Ian Schora,  Matt Taylor,  Ron Wood,  John Worrall,  Steve Worrall

WITHINGTON

Alan Brassington,  John Carr,  Billy Comerford,  Clive Garlick,  Jamie Grindrod,  Paul Kirk,  Richard Kirk,  Michael Land,  Ray Langton,  Chris O'Boyle,  Cliff Lewis,  Paul Reeves,  Glenn Roberts,  John Shellabear,  Ken Silcock,  Alan Telfer,  Michael Thompson,  Richard Turner,  Ben Eve,  Eamon Gallagher.

 

KEARNS CUP SQUADS 2020  DIVISION 3

ALBERT

Alex Mitchell,  Brian Cokayne,  Chas Ayres,  David Graham,  Liz Chapman,  Lynne Muscroft,  Martin Thornley,  Matt Atkinson,  Matt Thompson, Mike Jepson,  Neil Maddison,  Owen Ralph,  Paul Derbyshire,  Peter Miller,  Rob Mitchell,  Sam Bibby,  Sean Gilroy,  Vic Crowe,  Tony Spiers, Andy Burt.

DAVYHULME PARK

Eric Allen,  Barbara Allen,  Dave Carter,  Andy Chadwick,  Gordon Craig,  Billy Crowder, Dot Crowder,  Jeanette Kitson,  Geoff Knowles,  John Ralston, John Ridgway,  Derek Stockdale,  Sylvia Stockdale,  Peter Thompson,  Ray Walmsley,  Dave Westley,  Bob Wheatland, John Wilson,  Terry Williams.

HALE MOSS

Ken Coombes,  Mike Dunning,  Greg Holt,  Brenda Hornsey,  Ron Hornsey,  Phil Jones,Brian Mairs,  David Mairs,  Steve Porter,  Alan Ratcliffe,Graham Rodger,  David Taylor,  Judith Taylor,  Ricardo Westwater,  Sue Woods

TIMPERLEY VILLAGE

Doreen Aldridge,  Ivan Aldridge,  Tony Cook,  Anthony Davies,  Mike Eccles,  Mike Harding,  Mike Kujawa,  Keith Leslie,  Daniel Lowe,  Charles Makant, Geoff Morton,  Ken Pleasant,  Pauline Pleasant,  Andy Ramsden,  Jeff Rusz,  Darren Shawcross,  Andy Stockley,  Diane Wadsworth,  Steve Wadsworth.

PICKERING LODGE 'B'

Brian Botting,  Irvin Coombs,  Bill Butcher,  Derek Dooley,  Bill Edisbury,  Roy Griffiths,  Adrian Hope,  Fred Humphrey,  Keith Hutchinson,  Kevin Jones,  David Manson,  Ron Sowerbutts, 

John Walster,  Joy Wharton,  David White,  Richard Wilbraham,  David Wood

TRINITY

Barry Avison,  Sarah Avison,  Frances Beeley,  Keith Borton,  Chris Bosson, ,  Bob Davies,  Alf Edwards,  Margaret Edwards, Gordon Gaskin,  Margaret Gaskin,  Dave Holt,  Damian Horricks,  Debbie Horricks,  Kath Jackson,  Avril Mather,  Barry Rogerson,  Janet Sharples,  Alan Sheehan,  Ken Siddall,  Ray Whitelegg 

SALE EXCEL 'B'

Joe Bayley,  David Boardman, Karen Chappell,  Paul Conway,  Mark Farmer,  Mark Foster,  Malcolm Garrick,  Claire Manning, Gerrard Manning,  Helen Murray,  Marilyn Murray,

Christine Renshaw,  David Renshaw,  Ian Wright,  

SALE CONS

Ken Appleby,  George Baumber,  David Bloor,  Marjorie Bloor,  Simon Edmondson,  Tina Gleave,  Geoff Hall,  Alan Hodcroft,  Don Jackson,John McManus,  Margaret Rock,  Duncan Smith,  Susan Smith,  Greg Staunton,  Rob Yeates

 

(Monday 17 February 2020)

PRESENTATION NIGHT 2019

 

Team & Individual winners during the 2019 season receiving their trophies from the League President Harvey Leigh, at the recent Presentation Evening held at Sale Conservative Club. 

 

(Monday 16 December 2019)

PRESIDENTS HANDICAP, AWARD of MERIT 2020

PRESIDENTS TROPHY AWARD of MERIT 2020

One day event, Sunday 20th September 2020

start / strike out 10.30am,

Venue: Mersey Valley Bowling Club

Entry fee: £5 per player

(Friday 13 December 2019)

PETER KELSALL OPEN MERIT 2020

PETER KELSALL OPEN MERIT

SUNDAY 26th JULY 2020

One day event, start / strike out 10.30am,

VENUE:  LINDEN BOWLING CLUB.

entry fee £5 per player.

(Friday 13 December 2019)

KEARNS CUP DATES 2020

KEARNS CUP & A.T. NOLAN TROPHY 2020

Kearns cup 1st Round,                                                Tuesday 5th May 2020

Kearns Cup 2nd Round,                                              Tuesday 26th May 2020 

A.T. Nolan Trophy 1st Round,                                    Tuesday 16th June 2020

A.T. Nolan Trophy 2nd Round                                    Tuesday 7th July 2020

Kearns & A.T. Nolan 3rd Rounds                                Tuesday 28th July 2020

Kearns & A.T. Nolan Semi Finals                                 Tuesday 18th August 2020

Kearns & A.T. Nolan Finals Day                                   Sunday 6th September 2020  ( venue to be fixed )

  

 

 

(Friday 13 December 2019)