Newton & District Bowling League

Leading Averages - Season 2023

Players are ranked by the number of games won, and if equal on their averages.This table lists the leading 15 players in each division (and players who are tied for the last place).

The column ‘P’ includes matches played and also matches where the player had a walkover (or the opponent was later ruled ineligible). Walkovers are credited as a win.

Go to:   Top   Section A   Section B   Section C

Name
Team
Div
P
W
L
Ave
David Jarrett Garswood Hall Sports
P
20
16
4
5.75
Derek Bissell Garswood Hingemakers
P
20
16
4
4.50
Ken Bowen Windle BC
P
18
15
3
6.44
Neil Bithell Garswood Hingemakers
P
18
15
3
10.56
Simon Taylor Windle BC
P
19
14
5
5.33
Steve Lowe Garswood Hall
P
17
14
3
4.88
Ray Bevington Garswood Hall Sports
P
17
14
3
3.88
Ryan Semmens Garswood Hingemakers
P
15
13
2
8.93
Wayne Ditchfield Garswood Hingemakers
P
14
13
1
8.21
Kevin Kearns Lane Ends A
P
17
13
4
7.82
Matt Gartside St Marys A
P
17
13
4
6.18
Paul Gartside Rainhill Bar
P
18
13
5
3.22
Anthony Gartside St Marys A
P
16
12
4
6.87
David Higginbottom Garswood Hingemakers
P
15
12
3
6.40
Harvey Birch Bispham Hall
P
15
12
3
5.27
John Dalziel Windle BC
P
16
12
4
4.94
Ben Chisnall Garswood Hingemakers
P
19
12
7
3.16
Brian McCarrick Unison A
P
17
12
5
2.65

Go to:   Top   Premier   Section B   Section C

Name
Team
Div
P
W
L
Ave
A Waterworth Golborne Members
A
19
16
3
7.37
Brian Forsyth Eccleston A
A
20
15
5
7.20
Craig Brand Haydock CC A
A
20
15
5
5.65
Graham Parr Clock Face Rec A
A
20
15
5
4.80
Alan Nash Newton Cons A
A
18
14
4
5.44
Brian Lee Police
A
17
14
3
5.35
Tim Corless Pemberton Cons
A
17
14
3
5.31
Alan Lee Golborne Members
A
19
14
5
4.58
M Webster Eccleston A
A
13
13
0
7.92
Ed Webster Eccleston A
A
18
13
5
5.50
Tony Monaghan Golborne Members
A
17
13
4
4.81
Kieron Feeney Police
A
17
13
4
4.53
Frank Holcroft Newton Cons A
A
19
13
6
4.53
Ian Manchester Eccleston A
A
17
13
4
4.53
Frank Lyon King Georges BC
A
18
13
5
4.28
Stephen Tinsley Haydock CC A
A
18
13
5
4.22
Glyn Rothwell Golborne Members
A
18
13
5
3.67

Go to:   Top   Premier   Section A   Section C

Name
Team
Div
P
W
L
Ave
John Ashcroft St Marys B
B
15
15
0
10.29
Dan Woods Burtonwood A
B
18
14
4
7.22
Mike Walsh Golborne Sports
B
17
14
3
6.59
Ronnie Vizard Burtonwood A
B
18
14
4
5.94
Jamie Williams Parr Cons
B
17
13
4
5.12
Tom Ollerton St Marys B
B
16
13
3
5.07
Andrew Gildart Golborne Sports
B
18
13
5
4.61
Ed Lawton Haydock CC B
B
16
13
3
4.44
Terry Benbow Golborne Sports
B
18
13
5
4.28
Andrew Semmens St Marys B
B
14
13
1
11.36
John Corless St Marys B
B
13
13
0
10.83
Lee Stringfellow St Marys B
B
12
12
0
9.45
Dave Gent Black Horse B
B
15
12
3
7.47
Del Ashton Viaduct
B
18
12
6
3.78
Peter Scott Viaduct
B
18
12
6
3.39

Go to:   Top   Premier   Section A   Section B

Name
Team
Div
P
W
L
Ave
Anthony Burrows Eagle & Child Billinge
C
20
17
3
6.50
Stephen Foster Vulcan
C
17
17
0
13.29
Steve Brackley Eagle & Child Rainford
C
20
16
4
5.80
James Churton (Jnr) Golborne Bowling
C
18
16
2
5.12
Derick Reynolds Golborne Bowling
C
20
16
4
4.90
Edward Ball Golborne Bowling
C
18
16
2
10.33
Les Hatton Black Horse A
C
19
15
4
9.47
Alan Lawrenson Vulcan
C
19
15
4
6.37
Steve Eastwood Red Lion
C
19
15
4
5.74
Ste Brown Black Horse A
C
17
14
3
6.65
Kevin Glass St Patricks
C
14
14
0
6.17
Mike Toole Black Horse A
C
20
14
6
4.75
Robert Page Lane Ends B
C
16
13
3
7.38
Kevin Connolly Burtonwood B
C
17
13
4
5.82
Ward Hatton Black Horse A
C
20
13
7
5.15
Dennis Brooks Burtonwood B
C
17
13
4
4.71
Norman Broomhead Golborne Bowling
C
16
13
3
3.31
Roy Bryan Eccleston B
C
20
13
7
0.80

Last updated: 23 September 2023