Newton & District Bowling League

Leading Averages - Season 2017

Players are ranked by the number of games won, and if equal on their averages.This table lists the leading 15 players in each division (and players who are tied for the last place).

The column ‘P’ includes matches played and also matches where the player had a walkover (or the opponent was later ruled ineligible). Walkovers are credited as a win.

Go to:   Top   Division A   Division B   Division C   Division D

Name
Team
Div
P
W
L
Ave
Chris Cooke St Cuthberts
P
21
20
1
8.67
Keith Robinson St Cuthberts
P
21
18
3
8.62
Harvey Birch Holts Arms A
P
19
18
1
8.32
Neil Bithell St Cuthberts
P
18
17
1
9.61
Joey Belshaw Golborne Sports
P
18
17
1
7.00
Tex Allen Eccleston A
P
22
17
5
6.36
Paul Clegg Golborne Sports
P
18
16
2
6.94
Alan Horton Garswood Hall
P
21
16
5
5.90
Alan Burrows Eccleston A
P
18
15
3
7.22
Andy Heyes Eccleston A
P
21
15
6
3.52
Jack Marrow St Cuthberts
P
16
14
2
7.81
Anthony Gartside St Marys A
P
18
14
4
7.56
Mark Holden Unison A
P
20
14
6
4.65
Ross Hackett Culcheth Sports A
P
20
14
6
3.85
Alf Robinson Unison A
P
19
14
5
3.47
Ray Bevington Golborne Sports
P
22
14
8
2.50
Simon Taylor Eccleston A
P
22
14
8
2.05

Go to:   Top   Premier   Division B   Division C   Division D

Name
Team
Div
P
W
L
Ave
Mark Webster Carr Mill A
A
21
19
2
7.71
John Lester Newton Cons A
A
22
17
5
5.86
R Cash (Jnr) Lady Margarets
A
21
17
4
5.33
Bryan Jones Holts Arms B
A
20
16
4
7.40
Kevin Moran Newton Cons A
A
18
16
2
6.61
Eddie Harrison Carr Mill A
A
21
16
5
5.95
John Topping Bispham Hall
A
21
16
5
5.57
John Morgan Carr Mill A
A
21
16
5
3.29
Keith Jackson Leigh Rugby Union
A
21
16
5
2.52
Tony Monaghan Golborne Members A
A
18
15
3
7.67
Alan Nash Newton Cons A
A
20
15
5
5.85
Dave Norris Golborne Members A
A
20
15
5
4.15
R Attwood Lady Margarets
A
20
15
5
3.70
D Nimmo Lady Margarets
A
21
15
6
2.20
Mark Bedows Hingemakers
A
20
14
6
6.45
Dave Pownall Newton Cons A
A
18
14
4
5.00
Peter Lindley Golborne Members A
A
21
14
7
4.81
Ben Chisnall Hingemakers
A
20
14
6
4.15
Rod Semmens Bispham Hall
A
18
14
4
4.00
Ian Turner Leigh Rugby Union
A
19
14
5
3.16
P Scott Lady Margarets
A
21
14
7
1.75
Ian Marsh Bispham Hall
A
22
14
8
0.91

Go to:   Top   Premier   Division A   Division C   Division D

Name
Team
Div
P
W
L
Ave
B Geldart Haydock Reading Rm
B
21
18
3
6.76
John Gerrard Clock Face Rec A
B
22
18
4
5.14
Walter Miller Burtonwood B
B
20
17
3
7.05
Craig Brand St Oswalds
B
22
17
5
6.00
Edward Ball Golborne Bowling A
B
22
17
5
5.64
Derek Rogers Unison B
B
20
17
3
5.60
Stuart Bloxham Viaduct
B
18
16
2
6.94
Tony Grady Unison B
B
20
16
4
5.20
Phil O'Connor Haydock CC A
B
20
16
4
4.45
Graham Parr Clock Face Rec A
B
19
15
4
6.74
Graham Brand St Oswalds
B
22
15
7
4.41
Noel Parr Clock Face Rec A
B
22
15
7
3.05
Peter Rowles Croft A
B
21
15
6
3.05
Mike Spencer Haydock CC A
B
20
14
6
7.65
Chris Seddon Haydock Reading Rm
B
20
14
6
5.30
David Green Ashton Rec
B
19
14
5
5.11
Bob Deluce St Oswalds
B
20
14
6
4.20
Carl Smithers St Oswalds
B
21
14
7
3.29
Graham Tinsley Haydock CC A
B
22
14
8
3.00
John White Clock Face Rec A
B
19
14
5
2.68
Stephen Cardwell St Oswalds
B
20
14
6
2.65

Go to:   Top   Premier   Division A   Division B   Division D

Name
Team
Div
P
W
L
Ave
Adam Taylor Croft B
C
20
19
1
8.80
Jimmy Smith Haydock CC B
C
21
19
2
8.67
Antony Johnson Clock Face Rec B
C
22
18
4
5.45
Jim Thomason Croft B
C
21
17
4
7.52
Mike Walsh St Patricks A
C
20
17
3
7.10
David Sutton Clock Face Rec B
C
21
17
4
6.63
James Conulty Burtonwood C
C
22
17
5
6.50
Jim Potter Croft B
C
19
16
3
5.11
Tom Kirby St Marys B
C
19
15
4
6.63
Billy Greenall Clock Face Rec B
C
22
15
7
4.09
Brian McCraken Golborne Members B
C
21
15
6
3.76
Jimmy Weaver Haydock CC B
C
19
14
5
4.95
Jim Goode St Patricks A
C
19
14
5
4.26
Ian Jones Newton Cons B
C
20
14
6
3.65
Hayden Haggett St Marys B
C
19
14
5
2.74

Go to:   Top   Premier   Division A   Division B   Division C

Name
Team
Div
P
W
L
Ave
Anthony Burrows Eagle & Child Billinge
D
22
19
3
11.23
Keith Gibson Parr Cons B
D
19
18
1
8.89
Ian Wright Culcheth Sports B
D
18
17
1
8.50
John Williams Parr Cons B
D
20
17
3
8.25
Ryan Eaton St Patricks B
D
22
17
5
5.64
Steve Smith Black Horse B
D
18
16
2
6.94
Ken Duffy Black Horse A
D
19
16
3
6.16
Les Hatton Black Horse A
D
21
16
5
4.95
William Cook (Jnr) Golborne Bowling B
D
20
16
4
3.20
Harry Smith Black Horse A
D
18
15
3
7.61
Neil Lynch Parr Cons B
D
20
15
5
5.70
Roy Pealing Parr Cons B
D
18
15
3
5.56
Geoff Gaskell Parr Cons B
D
21
15
6
5.38
Andrew Eaton St Patricks B
D
22
15
7
5.32
Derick Reynolds Golborne Bowling B
D
20
15
5
5.15
Eddie Middlehurst Ruskin Sports
D
20
15
5
3.74
David Lawton St Patricks B
D
20
15
5
3.45

Last updated: 11 October 2017