Mid-Cheshire Ladies Bowling League

This season:
Tables
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Averages

Archives:
League winners
Honours
2007
2008
2009
2010

The MID-CHESHIRE LADIES BOWLING LEAGUE was founded in 1978. We are open to all female members of bona-fide Clubs in MID-CHESHIRE who are duly proposed, seconded and accepted by the Committee.

We are affiliated to the BRITISH CROWN GREEN LADIES BOWLING ASSOCIATION and play under BRITISH CROWN GREEN RULES.

As well as an evening league of three divisions, we organise a Team Knock-Out competition, Individual Merit, Veterans, Charity Knock-Out and Pairs competitions.

This site is updated by the MCLBL, General Secretary, Lyn Rankin (thanks go to Ross Kavanagh, Cheadle and Gatley webmaster).

For information and enquiries please contact , telephone number 01606 888474.

 

News

KNOCKOUT COMPETITION

200 CLUB NUMBERS

County Matches and Competitions

Competitions

OFFICERS

News

THE PRESENTATION TOOK PLACE ON THE 16TH OCTOBER AT OWLEY WOOD AND A GOOD NIGHT WAS HAD BY ALL

THE 200 CLUB DRAW WAS MADE AT THE PRESENTATION

1ST No 135  JOAN BRADSHAW BARNTON £100

2ND No 170 PAT MILLER RUDHEATH £75

3RD No 79 JEAN STARKEY CASTLE £50

4TH No 65 KEITH FORSTER LADY OWLS £40

5TH No 72 BERYL WILLIAMS BARNTON £35

6TH No 27 ANN CHRIMES DAVENHAM £30

7TH No 56 EMMA WARBURTON CASTLE £25

8TH No 122 DEBBIE PARLANE CASTLE £15

 

WE ARE CONTINUING TO RUN A 200 CLUB, £10 ENTRY INTO 6 DRAWS, May - Sept, each draw will have 4 prizes, consisting of 1st prize £50, 2nd £35, 3rd £25, 4th £20 with a final draw taking place at the presentation. Contact Pam Plant, 01606 606010, or email DRAW TO BE MADE AT THE COUNTY MATCHES EACH MONTH.

NUMBERS HAVE NOW BEEN ALLOCATED FOR THOSE WHO HAVE ALREADY ENTERED, THERE IS STILL ROOM FOR MORE IF YOU WANT TO ENTER REMEMBER ANYONE CAN ENTER NOT JUST PLAYERS IN THE LEAGUE.

 

 

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING IS ON THURSDAY 10TH DECEMBER AT WINNINGTON

 

 

 

 

 

.

 

 

 

(Sunday 18 October 2015)

KNOCKOUT COMPETITION

 

 WELL DONE & CONGRATULATIONS TO MOULTON LADIES IN WINNING THE KNOCKOUT. 

 

 

 


(Wednesday 02 September 2015)

200 CLUB NUMBERS

1 Janet Agnew LO,  2 Keith Birkett WC,  3 Sylvia Martin LO,  4 Pam Mather LO,  5 Jack Tomlinson WC,  6 Val Gaukroger WI,   7 Emma Earlam CP,  8 Yvette Gregory BT,  9 June Finney HP,  10 Kathy Chadwick CP,  11 John Newhouse NO,  12 Sylvia Buckley CP,  13 Pauline Ray GC,  14 Nicola Boulton WC,  15 Eileen Ashbrook DA, 16 Jackie Ollier WP, 17 Jack Foxley HA, 18 Sandra Escott BA,  19 Doug Haspell CP,  20 Joanne Rogerson CP,  21 Gill Howell BU, 22 Joan Jackson WC,  23 Carol Taylor WC,  24 Val Robinson HA,  25 Cathy HughesBA,  26 Sue Medelnik LO,  27 Anne Crimes DA, 28 Wendy Allen BA,  29 Joan Cahill CP,  30 Pat Kennedy WC,  31 Diane Gowen CP,  32 Hazel Lightfoot LO,  33 Eileen Bentley NO, 34 Robert Beard HP,  35 Tamsin Birkett WC,  36 Marilyn Hughes HP,  37 Katie Harrop CP,  38 Frank Taylor HA,  39 Peter A CP, 40 Anne Price NO,  41 Gill Tench WC,  42 Rose Walker WC, 43 Jenny Allman HP,  44 Pam Plant CP,  45 Alison Galley WC, 46 Wyn Barcoe HP,  47 Anne Lewis NO,  48 Val Dale LO,  49 Sue Worrall WC,  50 Hazel Ibbotson GC,  51 Mark Stanley BU,  52 Jane Wingfield LO,  53 Vicky Freeborough RU , 54 Barbara Faulkner CP, 55 C & B Taylor WC,  56 Emma Warburton CP, 57 Geoff Nicholas NO,  58 Len Rankin NO,  59 Brenda Jones WC,  60 Graham Sayers CP,  61 Joe Bell LO, 62 Pam Naughton CP,  63 Barbara Bott ME,  64 Val Whyard HA,  65 Keith Forster LO,  66 Mary Seddon DA, 67 Kath Maddock RU,  68 Lady Owls,  69 Andrea Bell LO,  70 Angela Forster LO,  71 Jennifer Oultram LO,  72 Beryl Williams BA,  73 S & C Manton WC,  74 Dot Galley WC,  75 Wyn Barcoe HP,  76 Mary Pritchard WC,  77 V.R CP,  78 Lisa Kerford WC,  79 Jean Starkey CP,  80 Leanne Jones RH,  81 Helen Goadby CP,  82 Dot Moss RH,  83 Ray Plant CP,  84 Dot Barker LO,  85 Pat Howitt GC,  86 Chris Sayers CP,  87 Hazel Williams WC,  88 Mary Washburn LO,  89 Helen Brewin CP,  90 Myra Sales HA,  91 Audrey Haspell CP,  92 Martin Whyard HA,  93 Geoff Dale BT,  94 Dilys Rowe NO,  95 Gill Symmons HA,  96 Lyn Rankin NO,  97 Irene Street CP,  98 Joan Nicholas NO, 99 Sandra Smith GC,  100 Diane Curbishley BA, 101 Helen Smith BT,  102 Rita Pickering LO,  103 Ian Howell BU,  104 Pat Newhouse NO,  105 George Horwill,  106 Steve Buckley CP ,  107 Lester Bebbington CP,  108 Gary Langston CP,  109 Jean Foxley HA, 110 Nigel Dale LO, 111 Sue Bellamy CP,  112 Frank Hough CP,  113 Kevin Duncalf CP,  114 Sheila Taylor LO, 115 Wendy Frith LO, 116 Joan Hall WIN,  117 Jean Urch GC,  118 Gill Rigden WP,  119 Ann Bates GC,  120 Linda Kennerly RU,  121 Stella Hough CP, 122 Debbie Parlane CP,  123 Ian Dale LO,  124 Irene Smith LO,  125 Viv Raddy CP,  126 George Horwill,  127 Rose Nixon LO,  128 Julia Hayes LO,  129 Alison Duncalf DA,  130 Annie Jones CP,  131 Linda Hough LO,  132 Alison Illingworth, 133 Sue Yates DA, 134 Pam Fletcher DA,  135 Joan Bradshaw BA,  136 Margaret Buckley DA,  137 Joan Birtwistle DA, 138 Karen Mackie DA,  139 Eddie Gowen CP,  140 Rita Hollin DA,  141 Linda Kennerley DA,  142 Jane Cross LO, 143 Julie Green LO,  144 Dennis Rowe NO,  145 Iris Howard WP, 146 Sue Beschorner LO,  147 Monica Thompson BT, 148 Josie Bostock LO,  149 Linda Wilkinson BLO 150 Steve Roberts HP, 151 Lynda Roberts HP, 152 Barbara Newton HP, 153 Chris Bell LO, 154 Sally Escott BA , 155 Sue Sheard GC, 156 Myra Cadman ME, 157 Alan Gaukroger WIL, 158 Sylvia Martin RU,  159 Susan W CP,  160 Mike Boulton WC,  161 Stan Frith BT, 162 Elle Winnington CP, 163 Denise Burchell CP,  164 Jane Edwards BA,  165 Mollie Dale LO,  166 Gill Burgess BA,  167 Dave Lightfoot LO, 168 Mike Boulton WC,  169 Pat Langston DA,  170 Pat Miller RU,  171 Paula Gamon NO,  172 Freda Catterall LO, 173 Mavis Hodgetts No,  174 Wyn Barcoe HP,  175 George Horwill CP,  176 Emma Stokes WC,  177 Ed Bellamy CP, 178 Peter Hayes LO, 179 Doris Roston BoS,  180 Barbara Shinner LO,  181 Len Rankin NO,  182 Lyn Rankin NO,  183 Dorothy Breeze RH,  184 Mal Dewsbury BA,  185 Paul Tench WC,  186 Julie Hanwell DA, 187 Wyn Barcoe HP,  188  Janet Carter DA, 189 Andrea Limb BA, 190 Janet Yearsley CP.

 

GOOD LUCK TO ALL.

(Tuesday 02 June 2015)

County Matches and Competitions

County Matches and competitions

Sunday 26th April  v   South Yorkshire

Sunday 7th June   v   Staffordshire

Sunday 28th June     v   Burton & District

Sunday 19th July   v   Warwick & Worcester

Semi Final August 16th

Waterloo Cup Final Saturday 19th September

Championship Final Waterloo Sunday 20th September

County Club Championship Sunday 12th April at Whitchurch

County Average Winners Classic   Saturday 9th May at Fulwood Cons, Preston

Dorothy Piearce Memorial Pairs Trophy

Qualifying Rounds Sunday 24th May at 10:00am Cuddington

Final Saturday 8th August 10:00am at Owley Wood, Weaverham.

County individual Merit

Qualifying Rounds Sunday10th May  10:00am at  Tigers Head

Final Saturday 11th July at 10:00am Haunchwood S&SC, Nuneaton

Champion of Champions Sunday 27th September at Waterloo

 

 

(Sunday 19 April 2015)

Competitions

LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

Team Knockout 1st round w/c 11th May

2nd Round w/c 15th June

Quarter Finals Sunday 12th July

Semi Finals  Sunday 9th August

Final  Sunday 30th August.

Charity Pairs  Sunday 19th April at Rudheath SSC 10:00am

Individual Merit Sunday 14th June10:30am Venue  tba

Veterans  Thursday 2nd July 10.30am, Castle Private No 2 green

League Pairs  Sunday 26th July at Owley Wood 10:00am

Presidents Cup  Sunday 20th September 10.00am at Owley Wood

 

 

 

 

 

(Tuesday 31 March 2015)

OFFICERS

PRESIDENT MRS RITA PICKERING

CHAIRLADY MRS PAM PLANT

VICE-CHAIRLADY MRS KATHY CHADWICK

LEAGUE SECRETARY MRS LYN RANKIN

COMPETITION SECRETARY MRS SUSAN BELLAMY

COUNTY SECRETARY MRS CAROL TAYLOR

TREASURER MRS PAM FLETCHER

(Tuesday 31 March 2015)