Macclesfield and District Bowling Association

Leading Averages - Season 2018

This table lists players who have played in at least three-quarters of their team’s matches and have an average of +4 or better.

The column ‘P’ includes matches played and also matches where the player had a walkover. So it can happen that Won plus Lost does not equal Played.

Go to:   Top   Division 2   Division 3   Division 4

Name
Team
Div
P
W
L
Ave
Chris Macdonald Railway A
1
20
16
3
9.95
Paul Charlesworth Railway A
1
22
20
1
8.67
Chris Talbot Railway A
1
21
15
5
6.95
Graeme Foster Pack Horse A
1
19
17
2
6.79
Dave Ford Chelford
1
23
19
4
6.26
Dave Chew Congleton CC
1
20
15
5
5.75
Mike Watkins Pack Horse A
1
23
17
6
5.70
Eddie Williams Pack Horse A
1
22
17
5
5.59
John Chetwood Congleton CC
1
18
13
5
4.94
Martin Simcock Railway A
1
20
15
4
4.79
Phil Swinton Pack Horse A
1
21
16
5
4.71
Bob Worrall Coronation A
1
21
15
6
4.38
John Venables Chelford
1
22
16
6
4.27

Go to:   Top   Division 1   Division 3   Division 4

Name
Team
Div
P
W
L
Ave
Paul Daniels Coronation B
2
19
17
2
7.47
Kevin Twigg Poynton WM A
2
21
16
5
6.10
Ray Mellor Railway B
2
21
14
6
5.55
Nigel Lloyd Macclesfield BC B
2
21
15
6
5.19
Steve Cotterill Pack Horse C
2
19
15
4
5.11
Tony Beecroft Pack Horse C
2
19
13
6
5.05
Jim Kerr Coronation B
2
20
16
4
5.00
Joan Tickle Coronation B
2
18
14
4
4.89
Andrew Nicholas Congleton Pk
2
19
13
6
4.79
Jean Wrench Macclesfield BC B
2
21
17
4
4.71
Mick Moody Coronation B
2
17
12
5
4.59
Martin Scott PloughTrc B
2
18
12
6
4.44

Go to:   Top   Division 1   Division 2   Division 4

Name
Team
Div
P
W
L
Ave
Sylvia Bostock Macclesfield BC C
3
18
16
2
9.50
John Ball Pack Horse D
3
18
15
3
8.83
David Whitehead Mottram B
3
21
17
4
7.29
Mick Le Blanc South Park B
3
22
18
4
7.18
John Ashton Poynton RBL
3
21
18
3
7.05
Richard Johnson Macclesfield BC C
3
19
15
4
6.95
Sam Brown Macclesfield BC C
3
23
19
3
6.32
Elizabeth Finlay Poynton WM B
3
22
17
5
6.23
Margaret Moss Lyme Green B
3
19
15
4
5.95
Paul Heathcote Pack Horse D
3
22
17
5
5.45
Janet Dean Lyme Green B
3
22
15
7
5.32
Sandra Leighton Lyme Green B
3
20
14
6
5.20
Paul Draper Poynton RBL
3
21
15
6
5.05
Eric Wallwork Mottram B
3
24
18
6
4.29
Ann Houghton Parkside C
3
22
13
8
4.14
Peter Atkinson Macclesfield BC C
3
19
12
7
4.00

Go to:   Top   Division 1   Division 2   Division 3

Name
Team
Div
P
W
L
Ave
Chris Carsberg Wilmslow
4
17
16
1
9.76
Alec Brown Railway C
4
17
15
1
8.50
Margaret Pomfret Lyme Green D
4
20
16
4
8.20
Sheila Bryning Victoria Park
4
17
16
1
7.76
Pat Griffiths Victoria Park
4
20
16
4
7.55
Elizabeth Pearce Lyme Green D
4
18
14
4
7.28
Sue Barber Alderley Park B
4
21
17
4
7.05
Roger Barker Macclesfield BC D
4
21
14
7
6.05
Lesley Chadwick Alderley Park B
4
20
14
6
5.75
Sue Atkinson Macclesfield BC D
4
20
16
4
5.55
Leanne Sutton Pack Horse E
4
20
17
3
5.45
Robert Norris Pack Horse E
4
18
11
7
5.44
Graham Haydon Railway C
4
17
13
4
5.06
Robin Thomason Pack Horse E
4
20
15
5
4.95
Neville Bracegirdle Macclesfield BC D
4
18
13
5
4.89
Lielin Fenton Alderley Park B
4
22
14
7
4.48
Joyce Stewart Alderley Park B
4
18
13
4
4.41
Doreen Powell Victoria Park
4
18
12
6
4.39
Derek Johnson Victoria Park
4
20
15
5
4.25
Darlene Masters Prestbury B
4
18
11
7
4.11
Peter Scurfield Wilmslow
4
17
11
6
4.06

Last updated: 4 October 2018